Calendar

2016 Kids Folkstyle Tournament

02/05/2016, 1:00pm MST
By Gonzalez

Feb 20th Kids State Folkstyle

ARIZONA USA FOLKSTYLE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!!!

FEBRUARY 20, 2016

CASA GRANDE HIGH SCHOOL
2730 N. Trekell Rd
Casa Grande, AZ

REGISTRATION:
(CLICK HERE TO PRE-REGISTER NOW!)
Pre-registration closes on Thursday, February 18th at 1pm C.S.T.
$30/athlete – Pre-registration and 2016 USAW Card
$35/athlete –All non-USA Wrestling card holders must register on-site 

$5 late fee added for all on-site USA card member registrations
FREE entry for all Jr. High Tempe State and School State champions

ADMISSION:
$8/adults and $5/students 5-15yrs (4 and under Free)
Free pass – 2016 USA coach membership
$20/coach – NO USA coach membership

WEIGH INS:
Friday, February 19th
6-8pm at Satellite Sites posted Friday, February 5th on: www.az-usaw.org

Saturday, February 20th (On-site weigh-ins only)
7-8am Bantam and Intermediate (Casa Grande HS)
11am-12pm Novice and Middle School (Casa Grande HS)

SCHEDULE:
9:00am (Bantam and Intermediate) wrestling begins
1:00pm (Novice and Middle School) wrestling begins

AGE DIVISIONS: USA Wrestling Folkstyle Age/Weight Divisions:

ROOKIE Age: Born 2010-2011 (Rookies must register on-site only)
Weight Classes: 35, 40, 45, 50, 55, 60+ (10lbs. max difference)
Time periods – (same for championship and consolation): 1-1-1

BANTAM Age: Born 2008-2009
Weight Classes: 40, 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 75+ (15 lbs. max difference)
Time periods – (same for championship and consolation): 1-1-1

INTERMEDIATE Age: Born 2006-2007
Weight Classes: 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 87, 95, 103, 112, 120, 120+ (20 lbs. max difference)
Time periods (same for championship and consolation): 1-1-1

NOVICE Age: Born 2004-2005
Weight Classes: 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 95, 100, 105, 112, 120, 130, 140, 140+ (25 lbs. max difference)
Time periods – Championship – 1:30 – 1:30 – 1:30 (Consolation: 1-1-1)

MIDDLE SCHOOL Age: Born 2001-2003; plus any athlete currently enrolled in grades 6-8
Weight Classes: 70, 77, 84, 91, 98, 105, 112, 120, 128, 136, 144, 152, 160, 175, 190, 210, 265
Time periods – Championship – 1:30 – 1:30 – 1:30 (Consolation: 1-1-1)

RULES: Modified NFSHS rules apply. AZUSAW Officials (3 per mat.)

BRACKETING: Bracketing through www.trackwrestling.com ; True 2nd wrestle back There will be a separation of wrestlers and clubs. No seeds will be given.

AWARDS: AWARDS:
Custom Medals for 1st – 6th Place
4 Outstanding Wrestlers, one per division
3 Team Awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd) – Bantam/Intermediate Division
3 Team Awards (1st, 2nd and 3rd) – Novice Division/Middle School Division

USA Wrestling’s point system for team scoring
Each club/team picks 15 point scorers from their team before the tournament starts from Bantam and Intermediate. Also, each club/team picks 15 point scorers from their team before the tournament starts for Novice and Middle School. Points are awarded based on each wrestler’s place in the tournament: 1st – 6pts, 2nd – 5pts, 3rd – 4pts, 4th – 3pts, 5th – 2 pts and 6th – 1pt

BASHA HIGH SCHOOL

5900 S. VAL VISTA DRIVE

CHANDLER, AZ 85249

COACH JERRY GARCIA – j3rrygarciajr@gmail.com

480.363.7232

CASA GRANDE HIGH SCHOOL

2730 N. TREKELL RD.

CASA GRANDE, AZ 85122

COACH CARLOS HERNANDEZ – cg_hernandez@hotmail.com

520-252-7920

CIBOLA HIGH SCHOOL

4100 W. 20TH ST.

YUMA, AZ 85364

COACH JESUS IBARRA – jibarra@yumaunion.org

928.446.9880

LAVEEN WRESTLING CLUB

5036 W. DOBBINS ROAD

LAVEEN, AZ 85339

VERONICA WENE – laveenwrestling@gmail.com

602.677.1980

LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL

9621 W. SPECKLED GECKO DRIVE

PEORIA, AZ 85383

COACH ERIC BRENTON – eric.w.brenton@gmail.com

630.835.9048

MINGUS HIGH SCHOOL

1801 E. FIR ST.

COTTONWOOD, AZ 86326

COACH KLINT MCKEAN – mingusmountainwrestling@gmail.com

928.225.1340

SAFFORD HIGH SCHOOL

1400 W 11TH ST.

SAFFORD, AZ 85546

COACH HERMAN ANDREWS JR. –  handrews30@gmail.com

928-651-5153

SOMERTON MIDDLE SCHOOL

1011 SOMERTON AVE.

SOMERTON, AZ 85350

COACH JOSE MORENO – morenotcb@gmail.com

928-580-5603

SUNKIST KIDS WRESTLING ACADEMY

600 S. RURAL RD.

TEMPE, AZ 85287

COACH TIM GRESSLEY – gressley@sunkistkids.org

480.205.3015

TUCSON HIGH SCHOOL

400 NORTH 2ND AVE.

TUCSON, AZ 85705

COACH BOBBY DEBERRY – deberrytuc@gmail.com

520.975.7132

SHOW LOW HIGH SCHOOL

500 W. OLD LINDEN RD.

COACH TIM WILLIAMS – showlowwrestle@gmail.com

928.242.6360

'